Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon, Kaki -

(Diospyros kaki 'Jiro')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Jiro Persimmon,
Family: Ebenaceae Genus: Diospyros Species: kaki Cultivar: 'Jiro'
Jiro Persimmon
Maple Tree Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon, Kaki Overview

· 1,544 views

Below are common attributes associated to Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon, Kaki.


Buy Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon, KakiBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Light Yellow

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 15' to 20'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Landscape Beds

Growth Habits: Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Salads / Sandwiches

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon, Kaki!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »

Popular Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon, Oriental Persimmon, Kaki Companion Plants


Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Jiro persimmon is the most popular persimmon precisely for the reason that it is non-astringent and can be eaten right off the tree when it is hard.

9 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »