Tanenashi Persimmon -

(Diospyros kaki 'Tanenashi')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Persimmon, Japanese Persimmon
Family: Ebenaceae Genus: Diospyros Species: kaki Cultivar: 'Tanenashi'
Tanenashi PersimmonTanenashi Persimmon
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tanenashi Persimmon Overview

· 1,308 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tanenashi Persimmon.


Buy Tanenashi PersimmonBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Red

Average Width: 15' to 20', 20' to 30'

Average Height: 15' to 20', 20' to 30'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage

Resistant To: Disease, Drought, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Focal Point Specimen, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Salads / Sandwiches

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tanenashi Persimmon!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Tanenashi is self-pollinating and an astringent persimmon. It is a rounded tree which is a prolific producer of medium-sized round to cone-shaped orange-red fruits. The flesh is yellow when ripe and very sweet. Tanenashi’s foliage is green for the spring and summer. During the fall the leaves change to an attractive red color.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »