Armking Nectarine -

(Prunus persica var. nucipersica 'Armking')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Nectarine, Arm King Nectarine
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Prunus Species: persica var. nucipersica Cultivar: 'Armking'
Armking Nectarine
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Armking Nectarine Overview

· 1,789 views

Below are common attributes associated to Armking Nectarine.


Buy Armking NectarineBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Pink

Attracts: Butterflies, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 12' to 15'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Growth Habits: Broad, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Armking Nectarine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Armking is a large nectarine with olive-green skin and reddish cast; flesh is yellow with sweet aroma, moderately firm, of slightly acid taste and with a semi-adhered stone.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Here's a link to a Gardenality Article that provides instructions for pruning a peach or nectarine tree:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/362/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-to-Prune-a-Peach-or-Nectarine-Tree/default.html

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »