Swamp Hibiscus -

(Hibiscus coccineus)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Scarlet Rose Mallow, Red Texas Star Hibiscus, Scarlet Hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Hibiscus Species: coccineus
Swamp Hibiscus
Brent Wilson Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Swamp Hibiscus Overview

· 17,476 views

Below are common attributes associated to Swamp Hibiscus.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Swamp Hibiscus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
I've planted Swamp Hibiscus in Zone 8 of Georgia (U.S) in both wet and dry soil. In wet soil the plant grows to 6 feet or so in height with about an equal spread. We planted one out in front of our nursery in dry soil, with no irrigation, and though it survived a few years and actually produced a few blooms, it wasn't nearly as robust as the one planted in consistently moist soil. This plant is perfect for areas in the landscape or garden that have moisture-retentive soils, and you can grow it in a container submerged in the garden pond to a point where the top edge of the container is at or above the water surface. Swamp Hibiscus blooms about the entire summer.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I allow Swamp Hibiscus to go completely dormant during winter then cut the dead branches back to short stumps in late winter or early spring.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »