Lemon Fig -

(Ficus carica 'Lemon Fig')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Blanche Fig, Italian Honey Fig, White Marseilles, Heritage, Lattarula
Family: Moraceae Genus: Ficus Species: carica Cultivar: 'Lemon Fig'
Lemon Fig
Maple Tree Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lemon Fig Overview

· 1,922 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lemon Fig.


Buy Lemon FigBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lemon Fig!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The Lemon Fig is very sweet with a lemon flavor. It is a slow-growing, dense, and hardy tree and is a fine quality for canning, drying and fresh eating. Well adapted in the South. A medium to large greenish yellow fig with white pulp and many seeds. Figs grow nicely and will bear fruit when grown in containers where they can be pruned to decorate decks or patios. This is convenient for two reasons: cold climate growers can move their figs indoors in the winter and the plants can be removed from the patio when the fruit begins to (over)ripen.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »