Lsu Purple Fig -

(Ficus carica 'Lsu Purple')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Fig, Fig Tree
Family: Moraceae Genus: Ficus Species: carica Cultivar: 'Lsu Purple'
Lsu Purple Fig
Maple Tree Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Lsu Purple Fig Overview

· 1,465 views

Below are common attributes associated to Lsu Purple Fig.


Buy Lsu Purple FigBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Shrub, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 8' to 10', 10' to 15', 15' to 20'

Average Height: 10' to 12', 12' to 15', 15' to 20'

Fragrances: None

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Espalier, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Broad, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Fruit Maturity: 8 Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Lsu Purple Fig!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Medium to dark purple skin with a strawberry colored flesh. This fig has a mild, sweet flavor that many find most appealing. The fruit has a closed eye which deters insect an fungal problems near harvest

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »