Magnolia Fig -

(Ficus carica 'Magnolia')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Common Fig, Edible Fig, Brunswick, Madonna
Family: Moraceae Genus: Ficus Species: carica Cultivar: 'Magnolia'
Magnolia FigMagnolia Fig
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Magnolia Fig Overview

· 1,298 views

Below are common attributes associated to Magnolia Fig.


Buy Magnolia FigBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Shrub, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast, Moderate

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Width: 10' to 15', 15' to 20'

Average Height: 12' to 15', 15' to 20'

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Espalier, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Broad, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves

Fruit Maturity: 8 Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Magnolia Fig!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Magnolia figs have a smooth purplish black skin with a light strawberry pink fleshy interior and a pleasantly sweet flavor. Perfect for container growing on the porch or patio.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »