Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series) -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Best Red, Blush, Crimson Red, Pure White, Red Hot')

Trees


Other Common Names: Crape Myrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Best Red, Blush, Crimson Red, Pure White, Red Hot'
Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series)Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series)Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series)Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series)
Michelle Moore Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series) Overview

· 4,958 views

Below are common attributes associated to Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series).


Buy Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series)Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Black Diamond Crepe Myrtle (Series)!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This crape myrtle can be used as an annual in zones 2-5. Use as annual blooming summer color in landscapes or in patio planters that can be brought inside for the winter. In zone 6 it can be grown as a perennial and used as a flowering hedge that will regrow from the ground each year. Plant can be cut down to 4 inches each winter and will regrow to make a 3 to 4 foot flowering shrub each year. In zones 7-9 It will grow as a Deciduous shrub or small tree planted in ground or potted as a great patio tree.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The BLACK DIAMOND Crape myrtles were bred by a USDA research scientist and feature five vivid color selections including ‘Best Red’, ‘Crimson Red’, ‘Red Hot’, ‘Blush’, and ‘Pure White’. The Black Diamond Series is a repackaging according to the breeder of the non-patented Ebony series crape myrtle.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »