Sunbelt Grape -

(Vitis labrusca 'Sunbelt')

Fruit Vines


Other Common Names: Southern Concord, Fox Grape, Bunch Grape, Grape
Family: Vitaceae Genus: Vitis Species: labrusca Cultivar: 'Sunbelt'
Sunbelt GrapeSunbelt Grape
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Sunbelt Grape Overview

· 1,287 views

Below are common attributes associated to Sunbelt Grape.


Buy Sunbelt GrapeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Sunbelt Grape!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Vines »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Sunbelt is a Concord-type grape variety developed by the University of Arkansas. Sunbelt withstands high summer temperatures better than Concord and does not exhibit the uneven ripening phenomenon so common toConcord grown in warm areas.
Sunbelt is a good all purpose grape that is easy to harvest. It is not attractive to birds, so netting is not required for protection. It is great for fresh eating and for making juice, jams, jellies and pies. It also can be made into a Concord style wine. Landscapers find Sunbelt very useful in home plantings. Due to its winter cold hardiness, its large leaf canopy, its disease resistance and the fact that the birds don’t care for it, it is an ideal grape to use for arbors and trellises where people gather for shade.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »