20Th Century Asian Pear -

(Pyrus pyrifolia '20Th Century, Aka Nijisseiki')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Nijisseiki, Asian Pear, Japanese Pear, Apple Pear, Salad Pear, Sand Pear
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Pyrus Species: pyrifolia Cultivar: '20Th Century, Aka Nijisseiki'
20Th Century Asian Pear20Th Century Asian Pear
Maple Tree Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

20Th Century Asian Pear Overview

· 1,700 views

Below are common attributes associated to 20Th Century Asian Pear.


Buy 20Th Century Asian PearBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Songbirds / Birds, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 10' to 15'

Average Height: 12' to 15'

Season of Color: Early Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Landscape Uses: Mass Planting, Provides Shade

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves, Salads / Sandwiches

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for 20Th Century Asian Pear!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
This pear features white flesh and a sweet flavor that makes it ideal for salads and sandwiches. Ripens in late August. Best pollinators: Starking, Hardy Giant or Hosui.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »