Shinko Asian Pear -

(Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinko')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Japanese Pear, Pear, Sand Pear, Apple Pear
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Pyrus Species: pyrifolia Cultivar: 'Shinko'
Shinko Asian PearShinko Asian Pear
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Shinko Asian Pear Overview

· 1,485 views

Below are common attributes associated to Shinko Asian Pear.


Buy Shinko Asian PearBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Tree

Temp / Zone: Zone 5A · -20° to -15° F, Zone 5B · -15° to -10° F, Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: High

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 8' to 10', 10' to 15'

Average Height: 12' to 15', 15' to 20'

Season of Color: Spring Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat

Growth Habits: Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Desserts, Fresh Eating, Salads / Sandwiches

Fruit Maturity: 10+ Weeks

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Shinko Asian Pear!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »