Chaucer Rabbiteye Blueberry -

(Vaccinium ashei 'Chaucer')

Fruit Bushes


Other Common Names: Chaucer Blueberry
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Vaccinium Species: ashei Cultivar: 'Chaucer'
Chaucer Rabbiteye BlueberryChaucer Rabbiteye Blueberry
Charles Dawson Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Chaucer Rabbiteye Blueberry Overview

· 1,685 views

Below are common attributes associated to Chaucer Rabbiteye Blueberry.


Buy Chaucer Rabbiteye BlueberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Average Width: 4' to 6'

Average Height: 5' to 6', 6' to 8'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Blooms, Summer Berries, Winter Foliage

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect, Mildew

Landscape Uses: Hedges, Landscape Beds, Shrub Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Culinary Usages: Cereals, Desserts, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves, Liqueurs, Salads / Sandwiches

Soil pH: 4.5, 5

Fruit Maturity: 6 Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Chaucer Rabbiteye Blueberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Bushes »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »