Biloxi Blueberry -

(Vaccinium corymbosum 'Biloxi')

Fruit Bushes


Other Common Names: Blueberry, Southern Highbush Blueberry
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Vaccinium Species: corymbosum Cultivar: 'Biloxi'
Biloxi BlueberryBiloxi Blueberry
Charles Dawson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Biloxi Blueberry Overview

· 2,910 views

Below are common attributes associated to Biloxi Blueberry.


Buy Biloxi BlueberryBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Fruit, Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: White

Attracts: Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Blue Green

Average Width: 3' to 4'

Average Height: 5' to 6'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Summer Berries

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Hedges, Landscape Beds, Shrub Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Trailing / Spreading

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Culinary Usages: Cereals, Desserts, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Fresh Eating, Jellies / Preserves, Liqueurs, Salads / Sandwiches

Soil pH: 4.5, 5

Fruit Maturity: 6 Weeks

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Biloxi Blueberry!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Bushes »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »