Blue Hawaii Colocasia -

(Colocasia esculenta 'Blue Hawaii')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Elephant Ear, Taro, Royal Hawaiian Colocasia
Family: Araceae Genus: Colocasia Species: esculenta Cultivar: 'Blue Hawaii'
Blue Hawaii Colocasia
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Blue Hawaii Colocasia Overview

· 1,312 views

Below are common attributes associated to Blue Hawaii Colocasia.


Buy Blue Hawaii ColocasiaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Blue Hawaii Colocasia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Blue Hawaii has combination of large green leaves with prominent bluish-purple veins and dark burgundy colored petioles (stems). Grown for its beautiful spring, summer, and fall foliage. This Colocasia is easily grown as a tender perennial. Its large corms can be dug and stored in a cool dry place to over winter or container-grown specimens can be brought indoors.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Problems
No major pest or disease problems.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »