Confederate Rose Hibiscus -

(Hibiscus mutabilis 'Confederate Rose')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Cotton Rose, Confederate Rose
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Hibiscus Species: mutabilis Cultivar: 'Confederate Rose'
Confederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose HibiscusConfederate Rose Hibiscus
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 3 Edits

Confederate Rose Hibiscus Overview

· 21,880 views

Below are common attributes associated to Confederate Rose Hibiscus.


Buy Confederate Rose HibiscusBuy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Confederate Rose Hibiscus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Confederate Rose Hibiscus In Member Gardens

Drive
Driveby Chuck Standard (13 Plants)

HUMMERS
HUMMERSby D Cugini (6 Plants)
Japanese 1
Japanese 1by K Os (55 Plants)
I want
I wantby Wendy Fisher (82 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This is one impressive perennial shrub growing to about 10 feet tall and 8 feet wide. It produces large, double, corsage-like pink flowers that fade to light pink and then to white. The leaves are large and tropical in appearance. I would recommend planting this one in full sun in an area that has consistently moist, but well-drained soil. Otherwise, during summer droughts, you might have to provide supplemental water, which isn't really too big of a problem.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Confederate Rose Hibiscus prefers rich, moist, well-drained soil and tolerates either full sun or partial shade. In mid-Georgia, plants will prefer a break from the sun during the hottest part of summer days. Allow plenty of room for this one. Mine grows to about 10 feet tall by 6 to 8 feet wide.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Prune one time a year when new growth begins from the base of the plant in mid-spring. Simply use pruners or a hand saw to cut the old, dead wood back to a point a few inches or so above where you see new growth. This plant is often very late to emerge from winter dormancy so don't dig it up early because you think it's dead! If it hasn't emerged from dormancy by the first of June you might have a problem.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I would recommend fertilizing Confederate Confederate Rose Hibiscus one time a year when new growth begins to emerge in spring. I use an organic plant food containing iron and sulfur.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've been growing this plant in my garden for years and have yet to see any pest or disease problems. Deer don't like it.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »