White Wonder Hardy Ice Plant -

(Delosperma 'White Wonder')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Ice Plant, Delosperma, Wheels of Wonder 'White Wonder'
Family: Aizoaceae Genus: Delosperma Cultivar: 'White Wonder'
White Wonder Hardy Ice PlantWhite Wonder Hardy Ice Plant
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

White Wonder Hardy Ice Plant Overview

· 1,910 views

Below are common attributes associated to White Wonder Hardy Ice Plant.


Buy White Wonder Hardy Ice PlantBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for White Wonder Hardy Ice Plant!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Kelly Collins

Kelly Collins · Gardenality Sprout · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
is White Wonder Hardy Ice Plant the same thing as Jewel of Desert Moonstone Iceplant?

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
Kelly-Both these plants have pretty much the same characteristic as far as color, height and width. They are two different varieties. From what I know the Moonstone cultivar (Delosperma cooperi) from the Jewel of the Desert series is more cold hardy than the Delosperma nubigenum 'White Wonder'. A few items I have read have noted that the Jewel of the Desert series appears to do better in areas that may have milder wetter climates. I believe the Jewel of the Desert series also bloom earlier in the spring with the White Wonder blooming more into the summer months.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »