Siesta Helenium -

(Helenium autumnale 'Siesta')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Sneezeweed, Siesta Sneezeweed, Helen's Flower
Family: Asteraceae Genus: Helenium Species: autumnale Cultivar: 'Siesta'
Siesta Helenium
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Siesta Helenium Overview

· 1,397 views

Below are common attributes associated to Siesta Helenium.


Buy Siesta HeleniumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Siesta Helenium!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F · Comment About Pruning
Although not required, plants may be cut back in early June (at least six weeks before normal flowering) to reduce plant height and to encourage branching, thus leading to a more floriferous bloom, healthier foliage and less need for support. Remove spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. Cut back plants by 1/2 after flowering. Divide clumps as needed (every 3-4 years) to maintain vigor.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »