Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower -

(Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Blue Pincushion Flower, Pincushion Flower
Family: Dipsacaceae Genus: Scabiosa Species: columbaria Cultivar: 'Butterfly Blue'
Butterfly Blue Pincushion FlowerButterfly Blue Pincushion FlowerButterfly Blue Pincushion Flower
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower Overview

· 12,619 views

Below are common attributes associated to Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower.


Buy Butterfly Blue Pincushion FlowerBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »

Popular Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower Companion Plants


Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower is a very drought tolerant plant that should be planted in very well-drained soils. Consistently wet or damp soils will kill this plant. Also make sure the planting site receives a lot of sunshine.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower doesn't require any pruning though I deadhead faded flowers occasionally to tidy up the plant. Make sure when deadheading to cut back the flower stem as well. This plant will continue blooming well into late fall and even early winter in warmer regions.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Pincushion Flower really doesn't require much fertilizer. I usually fertilize them in early spring with a mild organic fertilizer.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
The biggest problem I've seen with Pincushion Flower is too much water. Wet feet is a killer. Plant these in well-drained somewhat dry soil. Other than that, the plant is resistant to insects and deer don't like it.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »