Mardis Gras Coral Honeysuckle -

(Lonicera sempervirens)

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Trumpet Honeysuckle, Caprifolium Sempervirens, Honeysuckle Vine
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Lonicera Species: sempervirens
Mardis Gras Coral HoneysuckleMardis Gras Coral Honeysuckle
Gardenality.com Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mardis Gras Coral Honeysuckle Overview

· 7,242 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mardis Gras Coral Honeysuckle.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mardis Gras Coral Honeysuckle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Vine Plants »
Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
Training:
Make specific cuts to the plant to encourage growth in the desired direction. If the plant is growing too large, trim the oldest vines and branches throughout the plant. Cut above buds facing in the direction you want the plant to grow.

Early Spring Maintenance:
Cut away dead or damaged branches and vines. Make the cut about 1/4 inch above the bud so that the plant blooms the following season. Cut above buds facing in the direction you want the plant to grow.
Thin out interlaced and crossing branches or vines. Carefully loosen the tangled areas and cut the branches and vines one by one. Cut off about 1/3 of the live growth.

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »