Yellow Honeysuckle -

(Lonicera sempervirens 'Sulphurea')

Vine Plants

Other Common Names: Trumpet Honeysuckle
Family: Caprifoliaceae Genus: Lonicera Species: sempervirens Cultivar: 'Sulphurea'
Yellow HoneysuckleYellow HoneysuckleYellow HoneysuckleYellow Honeysuckle
Brent Wilson Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 4 Edits

Yellow Honeysuckle Overview


Below are common attributes associated to Yellow Honeysuckle.

Buy Yellow HoneysuckleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Yellow Honeysuckle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.

Yellow Honeysuckle In Member Gardens

mailboxby Leslie Phelps (4 Plants)

Florida Research
Florida Researchby Tina S. (152 Plants)
back hill
back hillby Judy Fritz (53 Plants)
edibleby Ashley Armenta (14 Plants)

Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This is the best, hardiest, and most profusely-blooming honeysuckle in my garden. I have not done a thing to it since I planted it, besides a handful of fertilizer in the spring. Maybe a shot of water here and there during a long drought (which it probably doesn't even need). Otherwise - no pruning, no dead-heading, nothing but love.

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Chris Schema

Chris Schema · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F · Comment About Pruning
Make specific cuts to the plant to encourage growth in the desired direction. If the plant is growing too large, trim the oldest vines and branches throughout the plant. Cut above buds facing in the direction you want the plant to grow.

Early Spring Maintenance:
Cut away dead or damaged branches and vines. Make the cut about 1/4 inch above the bud so that the plant blooms the following season. Cut above buds facing in the direction you want the plant to grow.
Thin out interlaced and crossing branches or vines. Carefully loosen the tangled areas and cut the branches and vines one by one. Cut off about 1/3 of the live growth.

4 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »