Carolina Jasmine -

(Gelsemium sempervirens)

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Yellow Jessamine, Yellow Jasmine, Jasmine Vine
Family: Loganiaceae Genus: Gelsemium Species: sempervirens
Carolina JasmineCarolina JasmineCarolina JasmineCarolina Jasmine
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 6 Edits

Carolina Jasmine Overview

· 11,654 views

Below are common attributes associated to Carolina Jasmine.


Buy Carolina JasmineBuy this plant from 3 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Carolina Jasmine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
The Carolina Jasmine is an evergreen flowering vine that prefers growing in well-drained to well-drained moist soils and full sun to part shade. It can be useful in the landscape to climb arbors, trellises, fences, posts, the mailbox and other structures.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised mound.

Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted, or heavy clay, amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. This will help to condition the soil as well as hold moisture.

Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is at or slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping lightly as you go to remove air pockets.

Water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Carolina Jasmine vine does not require pruning however it ca be clipped as necessary to maintain form or to keep tidy.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize Carolina Jasmine with a slow-release, well-balanced plant fertilizer when new growth starts to emerge in spring.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Carolina Jasmine.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Michele Rial

Michele Rial · Gardenality Seed · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
My plant has stopped blooming. What could be the cause?

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Michelle - How long has it been since your Carolina jasmine stopped blooming?

2 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »