Genovese Basil -

(Ocimum basilicum 'Genovese')

Herb Plants


Other Common Names: Basil, Sweet Basil
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Ocimum Species: basilicum Cultivar: 'Genovese'
Genovese Basil
Maple Tree Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Genovese Basil Overview

· 846 views

Below are common attributes associated to Genovese Basil.


Buy Genovese BasilBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Herb

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: White

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: Fragrant Foliage

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Herb

Culinary Usages: Dressings / Marinade, Drinks / Teas / Juices, Garnish, Meat, Oil / Vinegars, Pasta Dishes, Potatoes, Sauces / Salsa, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Genovese Basil!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Herb Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »