Siam Queen Basil -

(Ocimum basilicum 'Siam Queen')

Herb Plants


Other Common Names: Thai Basil, Lemon Basil, Ornamental Basil, Basil
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Ocimum Species: basilicum Cultivar: 'Siam Queen'
Siam Queen BasilSiam Queen Basil
Maple Tree Planted · 9 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Siam Queen Basil Overview

· 970 views

Below are common attributes associated to Siam Queen Basil.


Buy Siam Queen BasilBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Herb

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Burgundy, Purple

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Height: 1' to 2', 2' to 3'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: Fragrant Foliage

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Heat, Insect, Mildew

Landscape Uses: Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting, Outdoor Living Areas, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Clumping, Trailing / Spreading, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Herb

Culinary Usages: Garnish, Meat, Pasta Dishes, Salads / Sandwiches, Sauces / Salsa, Soups / Stews, Vegetable Dishes

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Siam Queen Basil!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Herb Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »