Trumpet Vine -

(Campsis tagliabuana 'Madame Galen')

Vine Plants


Other Common Names: Madame Galen Trumpet Vine, Trumpet Creeper,
Family: Bignoniaceae Genus: Campsis Species: tagliabuana Cultivar: 'Madame Galen'
Madame Galen Trumpet VineMadame Galen Trumpet VineMadame Galen Trumpet VineMadame Galen Trumpet Vine
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 5 Edits

Trumpet Vine Overview

· 8,081 views

Below are common attributes associated to Trumpet Vine.


Buy Trumpet VineBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Trumpet Vine!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Trumpet Vine In Member Gardens

jackie's
jackie'sby Jackie Hamby (1 Plants)

I want
I wantby Wendy Fisher (82 Plants)
Ideas
Ideasby Heather Carrillo (20 Plants)


Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Cut back slightly in winter to ensure full blooms during the summer. Takes a couple of years to establish before it blooms, but well worth the wait!

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Very easy to propagate. Just dig up new shoots emerging during summer or fall from rhizome and transplant anywhere you want.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
Out of all the plants that attract hummingbirds in my landscape, Madame Galen Trumpet Vine is probably at or close to the top as the best. Unlike the native campsis that blooms for a short period of time, Madame Galen blooms from mid-summer well into fall here in mid-Georgia. This is a very fast-growing vine that, like wisteria, requires a large structure to grow on. Great for growing up tall poles, or the trunk of a large tree.

3 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Madame Galen Trumpet Vine is a very fast growing evergreen flowering vine that prefers growing in well-drained to well-drained moist soils and full sun to part shade. It can be useful in the landscape to climb larger structures such as arbors, fences, posts, poles, and even large trees. The vines are self-clinging to wood surfaces. The large, orange-red trumpet flowers produced from July through September are hummingbird magnets.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised mound.

Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is compacted, or heavy clay, amend with organic compost or a good soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio. This will help to condition the soil as well as hold moisture.

Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is at or slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping lightly as you go to remove air pockets.

Water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Madame Galen Trumpet Vine does not require pruning however it can be clipped as needed to keep in bounds or to tidy it up.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Madame Galen Trumpet vine does not require fertilization but to keep foliage greener you can fertilize it with a sloe-release plant food.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Madame Galen Trumpet Vine. This plant can become invasive if not managed and will drop seeds that sprout all around the plant. Seedlings can be sprayed, removed or transplanted to other locations in the landscape. The minor management of this vine is well worth the effort as this is one of if not the best plants for attracting and feeding hummingbirds. Make sure to provide a large structure for this fast growing vine that grows to 20 feet or more in length. In other words, this is not a suitable vine for the mailbox. Arbors, sturdy fences and telephone poles are among the best supporters for this vine.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »