Orchid October Magic Camellia -

(Camellia sasanqua 'Green 94-035' Pp20465')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Orchid Camellia Sasanqua
Family: Theaceae Genus: Camellia Species: sasanqua Cultivar: 'Green 94-035' Pp20465'
Orchid October Magic CamelliaOrchid October Magic Camellia
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Orchid October Magic Camellia Overview

· 1,248 views

Below are common attributes associated to Orchid October Magic Camellia.


Buy Orchid October Magic CamelliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Orchid October Magic Camellia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I recommend planting Camellias in sites that provide well-drained soil and some shade in the afternoon. Camellias do not like soggy soils and can develop root rot and other diseases if soil stays constantly wet.

Click on the link below for detailed planting instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/958/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-An-Azalea-Camellia-Or-Rhododendron/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Camellias do not require pruning. However, you may decide to prune your camellia to maintain fullness, or to rejuvinate an old plant that has become spindly.

Click on the link below for prining instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/337/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Camellia/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
The right USDA zone, the right exposure to sunlight, the right soil, and proper fertilization is important to grow healthy camellias that will reward you with many flowers for years to come.

Click on the link below for feeding instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/111/How-To-Info/Fertilizing/How-To-Fertilize-Azaleas-Camellias-Rhododendrons/default.html

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Camellias are trouble-free plants when properly planted in the right spot. Constantly soggy soil can cause root rot and other diseases.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »