Rose October Magic Camellia -

(Camellia sasanqua 'Green 98-009' Pp20506')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Rose Camellia Sasanqua
Family: Theaceae Genus: Camellia Species: sasanqua Cultivar: 'Green 98-009' Pp20506'
Rose October Magic CamelliaRose October Magic Camellia
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Rose October Magic Camellia Overview

· 1,204 views

Below are common attributes associated to Rose October Magic Camellia.


Buy Rose October Magic CamelliaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Rose October Magic Camellia!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I recommend planting Camellias in sites that provide well-drained soil and some shade in the afternoon. Camellias do not like consistently wet soils and can develop root rot and other diseases if soil is too wet.

Click on the link below for detailed planting instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/958/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-An-Azalea-Camellia-Or-Rhododendron/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Camellias do not require pruning. However, you may decide to prune your camellia to maintain fullness, or to rejuvinate an old plant that has become spindly.

Click on the link below for prining instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/337/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Camellia/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
The right USDA zone, the right exposure to sunlight, the right soil, and proper fertilization are important to grow healthy camellias that will reward you with many flowers for years to come.

Click on the link below for Camellia feeding instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/111/How-To-Info/Fertilizing/How-To-Fertilize-Azaleas-Camellias-Rhododendrons/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Camellia are relatively pest and disease free. Deer don;t bother the Camellia in my landscape. Constantly soggy or wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »