Mountain Snow Pieris -

(Pieris japonica 'Planow' Mountain Snow™')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: White Pieris Japonica
Family: Ericaceae Genus: Pieris Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Planow' Mountain Snow™'
Mountain Snow PierisMountain Snow PierisMountain Snow PierisMountain Snow PierisMountain Snow PierisMountain Snow PierisMountain Snow Pieris
Gardenality.com Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mountain Snow Pieris Overview

· 4,271 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mountain Snow Pieris.


Buy Mountain Snow PierisBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mountain Snow Pieris!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Pieris Mountain Snow is more heat tolerant that other varieties of Pieris japonica so should do better in the Deep South. Plant Pieris as you would azaleas, camellias and rhododendrons. Click on the link below for planting instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/958/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-An-Azalea-Camellia-Or-Rhododendron/default.html

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I usually do little if any pruning on Pieris. The plant looks best when allowed to grow in its natural form. That being said, stray branches that spoil the shape of the plant can be pruned, and broken or dead branches should be removed. Pruning to shape should be done immediatel;y after flowers have faded in early spring. Broken or dead branches can be removed any time of year.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Pieris in early spring with an organic fertilizer that contains iron for deep greening. Alternatively, you can use a slow-release, acid-loving plant fertilizer such as Azalea, Camellia, & Rhododendron speciatly fertilizer. Always follow instructions for application found on the product label.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've had my Mountain Snow Pieris growing by my garden pond for two years now and have seen no insect or disease problems. It sure dies stand up to the heat. Constantly soggy soil will cause root rot and lead to other harmful or fatal diseases. As with Azaleas and Rhododendrons, Pieris japonica requires a well-drained soil that is rich in organic matter.

3 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »