Tufted Pansy -

(Viola cornuta)

Annual Plants


Other Common Names: Viola Johnny Jump-Ups, Horned Violet , Johnny Jump Up, Jump-Up, Dwarf Pansy, Miniature Pansy
Family: Violaceae Genus: Viola Species: cornuta
Viola Johnny Jump-Ups
Brent Wilson Planted · 3 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Tufted Pansy Overview

· 2,170 views

Below are common attributes associated to Tufted Pansy.


Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Bright Yellow, White, Yellow, Orange, Red, Lavender, Purple, Blue, Sky Blue

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: .5' to 1'

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Fall Blooms, Winter Blooms

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Hanging Baskets, Landscape Beds, Mass Planting

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Tufted Pansy!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »