Purple Velvet Dwarf Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Purple Velvet')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Purple Velvet Dwarf Crepe Myrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Purple Velvet'
Purple Velvet Dwarf Crape Myrtle
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Purple Velvet Dwarf Crape Myrtle Overview

· 3,162 views

Below are common attributes associated to Purple Velvet Dwarf Crape Myrtle.


Buy Purple Velvet Dwarf Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub

Temp / Zone: Zone 6A · -10° to -5° F, Zone 6B · -5° to 0° F, Zone 7A · 0° to 5° F, Zone 7B · 5° to 10° F, Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Dark Purple

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 4' to 5'

Average Width: 4' to 6'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Perennial Garden, Shrub Border, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage

Soil pH: 5, 5.5, 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Purple Velvet Dwarf Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
One of if not the deepest purple crape myrtle I've ever seen! And a dwarf that grows to only 4 to 5 feet in height, making it a great choice for smaller spaces.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Crape myrtle prefer a moist but well-drained soil. Follow the link below to find step-by-step planting tips:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/279/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Shrub/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Clcik on the link below to find prining instructions for dwarf crape myrtles:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/856/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Dwarf-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Crape Myrtle aren't heavy feeders. I usually fertilize them one time a year with a slow-release, well-balanced shrub & tree type fertilizer after new growth has emerged in spring. Quick release fertilizers aren't good for crape myrtle because they promote long and weaker stems that might droop too much from the weight of the large flower clusters.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Crape Myrtle are very tough plants that have few serious insect, pest or disease problems. Japanese beetles may visit crape myrtle during summer but do very little if any damage to the tree. Honeydew aphids might visit crape myrtles in late summer or early fall. These small green critters hand out on the back side of leaves during the day and venture to the top side of leaves at night, where they leave a sticky residue that turns black. I usually don't spray for these aphids unless it's a serious infestation because they cause little if any long term damage.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »