All A Flutter Rose -

(Rosa 'Radsouth Ppaf')

Roses


Other Common Names: Bright Pink Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Cultivar: 'Radsouth Ppaf'
All A Flutter RoseAll A Flutter Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

All A Flutter Rose Overview

· 1,262 views

Below are common attributes associated to All A Flutter Rose.


Buy All A Flutter RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for All A Flutter Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
To plant All A Flutter Rose, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense, compacted or heavy clay, mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning the All A Flutter Rose is easy. Prune heavily in late winter or very early spring, preferably just before new foliage begins to emerge. At this time, cut the shrub back to about 12-18" above the ground. This ensures that the plant will have a good habit and healthy blooms throughout the season. To encourage heavier bloom, you can prune lightly throughout the active growth season to remove faded blooms. Discontinue pruning about a month or so before typical first frost date in your area.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize All A Flutter Rose with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when the new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing them about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage. Alternatively, you can use a specialty rose food following application instructions on the product label.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no disease on my All A Flutter Rose and there's been no serious insect problems.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »