Zebra Grass -

(Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus')

Ornamental Grasses


Other Common Names: Striped Eulalia Grass, Micanthus Zebrinus
Family: Poaceae Genus: Miscanthus Species: sinensis Cultivar: 'Strictus'
Zebra GrassZebra Grass
Gardenality.com Planted · 11 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Zebra Grass Overview

· 9,728 views

Below are common attributes associated to Zebra Grass.


Buy Zebra GrassBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Zebra Grass!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Ornamental Grasses »
Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I used to spend a lot of time and energy cutting back all my dormant grasses in late winter, but now I just burn them back with one match strike. Be careful, though, it puts off a lot of heat and can damage nearby plants. Soak surrounding plants and mulch or pine straw with the hose before-hand.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Josh Honeycutt

Josh Honeycutt · Gardenality Seedling · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
I tie them up and use my gas powered pruners. My luck I would burn down someones house down.

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
A weedeater with a blade is probably the perfect tool for cutting back dead foliage on large ornamental grasses. But burning sounds a lot cheaper...if you don't burn your house down that is:-)

8 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Dan Gerhardt

Dan Gerhardt · Gardenality Bud · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Ha ha. I just got a nice visual on that. Burning permit? Who needs a burning permit? The HCFD is very understanding, and always looking for something to do.

8 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »