Muhly Grass -

(Muhlenbergia capillaris)

Ornamental Grasses


Other Common Names: Texas Muhly Grass , Florida Muhly Grass, Gulf Muhly, Pink Hair Grass, Pink Muhly, Red Deer Grass
Family: Poaceae Genus: Muhlenbergia Species: capillaris
Muhly GrassMuhly GrassMuhly Grass
Brent Wilson Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:
Brent Wilson · 6 Edits
Chris Schema · 1 Edits

Muhly Grass Overview

· 26,421 views

Below are common attributes associated to Muhly Grass.


Buy Muhly GrassBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Muhly Grass!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


Muhly Grass In Member Gardens


Relax
Relaxby Phyllis F (15 Plants)
Japanese 1
Japanese 1by K Os (55 Plants)
front yard
front yardby Sue Hudson (10 Plants)
Hankinson
Hankinsonby Jessie Curry (43 Plants)


Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
As with many other ornamental grasses, Muhly Grass prefers very well-drained, sandy soils and full sun. It is useful as a vertical accent and grassy texture in landscape beds and foundation plantings. It looks particularly nice around garden ponds and boulders. It can also be useful planted in mass on slopes or embankments.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. Mix in some organic compost and sand if the native soil is clay or compacted soil. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Muhly Grass requires no pruning throughout the season. In late winter, before new growth begins to emerge, cut all the dead leaf blades almost to the ground.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Muhly Grass requires little if any fertilizer. You can lightly feed it after new growth has emerged in spring with a natural or slow-release shrub & tree type fertilizer.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Brent Wilson

Brent Wilson · Gardenality Administrator · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no insect, pest or disease problems with Muhly Grass. Consistently wet soil can be a problem. Plant in very well drained sandy soils. When planting, add sand to backfill mixture if necessary.

2 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »