Red Passion Vine -

(Passiflora coccinea)

Tropical Plants


Other Common Names: Scarlet Passion Flower, Passionflower , Red Granadilla, Maracuj√°-Poranga, Passion Vine, Passionvine
Family: Passifloraceae Genus: Passiflora Species: coccinea
Red Passion Vine
Brent Wilson Planted · 8 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Passion Vine Overview

· 13,091 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Passion Vine .


Buy Red Passion Vine Buy this plant from 1 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat

Landscape Uses: Accent, Climber, Containers / Planters, Espalier, Garden Pond, Mailbox Plant, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Climbing, Weeping / Cascading

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Passion Vine !
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.




Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »