Flying Dragon Orange -

(Poncirus trifoliata 'Flying Dragon')

Fruit Trees


Other Common Names: Japanese Hardy Orange
Family: Rutaceae Genus: Poncirus Species: trifoliata Cultivar: 'Flying Dragon'
Flying Dragon OrangeFlying Dragon OrangeFlying Dragon OrangeFlying Dragon OrangeFlying Dragon OrangeFlying Dragon OrangeFlying Dragon OrangeFlying Dragon Orange
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Flying Dragon Orange Overview

· 1,015 views

Below are common attributes associated to Flying Dragon Orange.


Buy Flying Dragon OrangeBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Flying Dragon Orange!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Fruit Trees »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Whether planting in the ground or in containers, plant the Flying Dragon orange tree in well drained soil. Constantly wet soil can cause problems with the roots. Prefers full sun to part shade.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
No pruning is necessary however stray or damaged branches can be removed any time of year. Pruning to thin the tree should be done in late winter or early spring.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my Flying Dragon orange tree in early spring with an mild, organic plant food and again in late spring. Alternatively, you can feed with a citrus fertilizer as directed on the package.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
I've seen no serious insect or disease problems on Flying Dragon orange. If insects are present spray with insecticidal soap or neem oil. Constantly wet soil can cause problems with the roots.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »