Red Cluster Bottlebrush -

(Callistemon rigidus 'Clemson Hardy'')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Hardy Bottlebrush Tree
Family: Myrtaceae Genus: Callistemon Species: rigidus Cultivar: 'Clemson Hardy''
Red Cluster Bottlebrush
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Red Cluster Bottlebrush Overview

· 986 views

Below are common attributes associated to Red Cluster Bottlebrush.


Buy Red Cluster BottlebrushBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Red Cluster Bottlebrush!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Bottlebrush likes a well-drained, moist soil rich in organic matter.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Though pruning is not necessary, Bottlebrush respond well to heavy pruning. You can remove up to 1/3 the height of the plant in early spring to encourage a more dense plant. A stray branch can be pruned at any time of year. Lower limbs can be removed to form a small tree.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »