Holy Basil -

(Ocimum sanctum)

Herb Plants


Other Common Names: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Ocimum Species: sanctum
Holy BasilHoly Basil
Gardenality.com Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Holy Basil Overview

· 731 views

Below are common attributes associated to Holy Basil.


Buy Holy BasilBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Annual Bedding, Herb

Temp / Zone: Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Average, Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Lavender

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Height: 2' to 3'

Average Width: 2' to 3'

Fragrances: Aromatic, Fragrant Foliage

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Containers / Planters

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Theme Gardens: Cottage, Japanese, Vegetable

Culinary Usages: Drinks / Teas / Juices

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Holy Basil!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Herb Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Holy basil is very easy to grow. As with other basils it is a tender herb that cannot withstand frost and will only thrive with night temperatures above 54°F (12.2°C). This tender perennial is usually grown as an annual in garden beds outdoors but can be successfully grown indoors throughout the year. It can also be grown outdoors in containers which can be brought indoors when temperatures are forecast to drop below 55°F. I grow the plant in containers and use a professional potting MIX. During the warm season I set the container on my back deck where it receives at least 8 hours of direct sun a day and the plants do fine.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
Because I ingest Holy Basil for stress relief and other benefits, I fertilize the plants lightly with a mild, organic plant food in spring and again in early summer.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
I don't allow Holy Basil to go to flower. As soon as I see flower buds forming I cut them off. Throughout the season I harvest the leaves for use in a tea I make with them. The tea is very soothing and has helped me in reducing symptoms of stress and anxiety.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »