Silver Maple -

(Acer saccharinum)

Trees


Other Common Names: Creek Maple, Silverleaf Maple, Soft Maple, Water Maple, Swamp Maple, White Maple
Family: Sapindaceae Genus: Acer Species: saccharinum
Silver Maple
Maple Tree Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Silver Maple Overview

· 314 views

Below are common attributes associated to Silver Maple.


Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Silver Maple!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »
Maple Tree

Maple Tree · Gardenality Genius · Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F
The silver maple's root system is shallow and fibrous, and easily invades septic fields and old drain pipes; it can also crack sidewalks and foundations.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »