Strawberry Smoothie Althea -

(Hibiscus syriacus 'Strawberry Smoothie')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Rose of Sharon
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Hibiscus Species: syriacus Cultivar: 'Strawberry Smoothie'
Strawberry Smoothie AltheaStrawberry Smoothie AltheaStrawberry Smoothie AltheaStrawberry Smoothie Althea
Gardenality.com Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Strawberry Smoothie Althea Overview

· 1,023 views

Below are common attributes associated to Strawberry Smoothie Althea.


Buy Strawberry Smoothie AltheaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Strawberry Smoothie Althea!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Althea, also known as Rose of Sharon, is highly adaptable, super heat tolerant, and exceptionally easy to grow. It easily adapts to various soil types, pHs, drought, pollution, etc. We suggest growing them in full sun to part shade and well-drained somewhat moist soil. They are perfect for hedges, beds, borders and mass plantings. As a heat-lover, this shrub is a treat for southern gardeners who crave plants that can stand up to summer's heat. The plant is quite drought-tolerant when established. In fact, if your rose of sharon has yellow leaves, it could be due to over-watering.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Although naturally a multi-stemmed shrub, this plant can be trained through pruning to have one to three main trunks; thus some people refer to it as rose of sharon "tree." To tree form, simply remove lower branches to a desired height. Though I rarely prune the canopy of Althea after two years, light pruning to shape or to remove stray or broken branches is okay thereafter. Since this is one of the shrubs that bloom on the current season's growth, prune in late winter or early spring. It can also be trained for espalier (trained to grow flat against a wall).

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed my Althea in early spring with a well-balanced shrub and tree food or a natural or organic plant food.

7 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »