Touchdown Camellia Japonica -

(Camellia japonica 'Touchdown')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Japanese Camellia
Family: Theaceae Genus: Camellia Species: japonica Cultivar: 'Touchdown'
Touchdown Camellia Japonica
Gardenality.com Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Touchdown Camellia Japonica Overview

· 513 views

Below are common attributes associated to Touchdown Camellia Japonica.


Buy Touchdown Camellia JaponicaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Touchdown Camellia Japonica!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
I recommend planting Camellias in sites that provide well-drained soil and some shade in the afternoon. Camellias do not like consistently wet soils and can develop root rot and other diseases if soil is too wet.

Click on the link below for detailed planting instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/958/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-An-Azalea-Camellia-Or-Rhododendron/default.html

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Camellias do not require pruning. However, you may decide to prune your camellia to maintain fullness, or to rejuvinate an old plant that has become spindly.

Click on the link below for prining instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/337/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Camellia/default.html

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
The right USDA zone, the right exposure to sunlight, the right soil, and proper fertilization is important to grow healthy camellias that will reward you with many flowers for years to come.

Click on the link below for feeding instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/111/How-To-Info/Fertilizing/How-To-Fertilize-Azaleas-Camellias-Rhododendrons/default.html

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Camellias prefer a well-drained moist soil. Constantly soggy soil can cause root rot and other diseases.

4 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »