Thrive Lemon Rose -

(Rosa rosa 'Thrive Lemon')

Roses


Other Common Names: Yellow Shrub Rose
Family: Rosaceae Genus: Rosa Species: rosa Cultivar: 'Thrive Lemon'
Thrive Lemon RoseThrive Lemon RoseThrive Lemon Rose
Gardenality.com Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Thrive Lemon Rose Overview

· 914 views

Below are common attributes associated to Thrive Lemon Rose.


Buy Thrive Lemon RoseBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Thrive Lemon Rose!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Roses »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Thrive Lemon Rose in a location that provides well-drained soil and all day sun to morning sun with afternoon shade. All roses appreciate the morning sun because it dries dew from their leaves, prohibiting development of fungus and disease.

To plant, dig a hole no deeper than the root ball and two to three times the width of the root ball and fill it with water. If the hole drains within a few hours, you have good drainage. If the water is still standing 12 hours later, improve the drainage in your bed, perhaps by establishing a raised bed or mound. Turn and break up the soil removed from the planting hole. If the native soil is dense or heavy clay, mix in a good organic compost or soil amendment at a 50/50 ratio with the soil removed from the planting hole. Remove your plant from its container and carefully but firmly loosen the root ball. Set the plant into the hole you've prepared, making sure the top of the root ball is slightly above the soil level. Pull your backfill soil mixture around the root ball in the hole, tamping as you go to remove air pockets. Then water thoroughly and cover with a one to two-inch layer of mulch.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Pruning Thrive Lemon Rose is easy. It can be pruned heavily in early spring, just before or after new foliage begins to emerge. At this time, cut the shrub back to about 12-18" above the ground. This ensures that the plant will have a good habit and healthy blooms throughout the season. To encourage heavier bloom, you can deadhead (remove spent blooms) throughout the active growth season to remove faded blooms. Discontinue pruning about 2 months before typical first frost date in your area.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize my shrub roses with a mild, natural plant food in early spring when the new growth begins to emerge and then about every 4 to 6 weeks throughout the season. I stop fertilizing them about two months before the first frost date. Frequent fertilization promotes increased blooming and deeper green foliage.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Thrive Lemon Rose has demonstrated good disease resistance at University of Georgia trials and other locations all over the United States. Constantly soggy soil can be problematic for all roses. Morning shade will cause powdery mildew on almost any rose so make sure to give them morning sun. Afternoon shade or filtered sun is okay, and appreciated in the Deep South.

5 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »