Caramel Heuchera -

(Heuchera villosa 'Caramel')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Hairy Alumroot, Maple Leaf Alum Root
Family: Saxifragaceae Genus: Heuchera Species: villosa Cultivar: 'Caramel'
Caramel HeucheraCaramel HeucheraCaramel Heuchera
Gardenality.com Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Caramel Heuchera Overview

· 9,650 views

Below are common attributes associated to Caramel Heuchera.


Buy Caramel HeucheraBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Caramel Heuchera!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F
This is one great heuchera. It my garden it stays just as pretty during the winter as it does during the warm season. One thing for sure, it needs shade and well-drained soil. Wet feet is a killer.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Plant Caramel Heuchera in sites that provide well-drained fertile soils and plenty of shade. Morning sun is fine.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Not much pruning is required on Caramel Heuchea. Occasional I remove some faded leaves and that's about it.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I feed heucheras one time a year in early spring when new growth begins to emerge with a mild organic plant food.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Consistently damp or wet soil is a killer. Insects and deer aren't a problem.

7 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb



Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »