Indian Laburnum -

(Cassia fistula)

Trees


Other Common Names: Golden Shower Tree, Purging Cassia
Family: Fabaceae Genus: Cassia Species: fistula
Indian Laburnum
Maple Tree Planted · 5 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Indian Laburnum Overview

· 415 views

Below are common attributes associated to Indian Laburnum.


Buy Indian LaburnumBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Tree, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Attracts: Butterflies, Songbirds / Birds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 20' to 30', 30' to 50'

Average Height: 30' to 40'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Early Spring Blooms, Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Drought, Heat, Insect, Salt Tolerant

Landscape Uses: Accent, Buffer / Screens, Focal Point Specimen, Frame Structure, Median Strips, Outdoor Living Areas

Growth Habits: Dense, Upright, Vase-shape

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Indian Laburnum!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Trees »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »