Dark Star Pineapple Lily-(Eucomis Dark Star') -

(Eucomis hybrid 'Dark Star')

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Pineapple Lily,Pineapple flower, Purple Pineapple Lily
Family: Hyacinthaceae Genus: Eucomis Species: hybrid Cultivar: 'Dark Star'
Dark Star Pineapple Lily-(Eucomis Dark Star')Dark Star Pineapple Lily-(Eucomis Dark Star')
Stephen Whatley Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Dark Star Pineapple Lily-(Eucomis Dark Star') Overview

· 630 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dark Star Pineapple Lily-(Eucomis Dark Star').


Buy Dark Star Pineapple Lily-(Eucomis Dark Star')Buy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial, Bulb

Temp / Zone: Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F, Zone 8B · 15° to 20° F, Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Dark Purple

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Purple

Average Height: 0' to 1'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Drought, Insect

Landscape Uses: Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Clumping, Dense, Upright

Theme Gardens: Perennial, Rock

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dark Star Pineapple Lily-(Eucomis Dark Star')!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »

Popular Dark Star Pineapple Lily-(Eucomis Dark Star') Companion Plants




Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »