Double Feature Crape Myrtle -

(Lagerstroemia indica 'Whit Ix - Double Feature')

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Crapemyrtle
Family: Lythraceae Genus: Lagerstroemia Species: indica Cultivar: 'Whit Ix - Double Feature'
Double Feature Crape MyrtleDouble Feature Crape Myrtle
Gardenality.com Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Double Feature Crape Myrtle Overview

· 1,236 views

Below are common attributes associated to Double Feature Crape Myrtle.


Buy Double Feature Crape MyrtleBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »
Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Double Feature Crape Myrtle!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Planting
Choose a site that provides full to mostly sun and well draining soil and then follow the instructions found in this article:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/279/How-To-Info/Planting/How-To-Plant-A-Shrub/default.html

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Pruning
Double feature is a semi-dwarf crape myrtle that does not require pruning, however can be pruned. If you want to prune, follow the link below to find pruning instructions:

http://www.gardenality.com/Articles/856/How-To-Info/Pruning/How-To-Prune-A-Dwarf-Crape-Myrtle/default.html

6 years ago ·
1 Green Thumbs Up
· Unthumb

Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Feeding
I fertilize crape myrtle in early spring with a well-balanced shrub and tree fertilizer. Follow instructions on product label.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up
Gardenality.com

Gardenality.com · Gardenality Genius · Zone 8A · 10° to 15° F · Comment About Problems
Double Feature® is highly resistant to powdery mildew and Cercospora leaf spot disease. Even old basal foliage late in the season remains disease free.

6 years ago ·
0 Green Thumbs Up


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »