Rustic Orange Sun Coleus -

(Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Rustic Orange')

Annual Plants

Other Common Names: Sun Coleus, Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Family: Lamiaceae Genus: Solenostemon Species: scutellarioides Cultivar: 'Rustic Orange'
Rustic Orange Sun Coleus Planted · 10 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Rustic Orange Sun Coleus Overview


Below are common attributes associated to Rustic Orange Sun Coleus.

Plant Type: Annual Bedding

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Attracts: Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Orange

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Foliage, Spring Foliage, Summer Foliage

Resistant To: Deer Resistant, Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Containers / Planters, Hanging Baskets

Growth Habits: Bushy, Upright

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Rustic Orange Sun Coleus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy. - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Annual Plants »
Sponsor Ad:


View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »