Joan Hibiscus -

(Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'Joan')

Tropical Plants


Other Common Names: Tropical Hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Hibiscus Species: rosa-sinensis Cultivar: 'Joan'
Joan Hibiscus
Maple Tree Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Joan Hibiscus Overview

· 496 views

Below are common attributes associated to Joan Hibiscus.


Buy Joan HibiscusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 9A · 20° to 25° F, Zone 9B · 25° to 30° F, Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Yellow, Orange, Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Height: 3' to 4', 4' to 5', 5' to 6', 6' to 8'

Average Width: 4' to 6'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Background, Containers / Planters, Entryway, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups, Tree Form Shrub

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Japanese

Soil pH: 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Joan Hibiscus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Tropical Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »