President Red Hibiscus -

(Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'President Red')

Tropical Plants


Other Common Names: Tropical Hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Hibiscus Species: rosa-sinensis Cultivar: 'President Red'
President Red HibiscusPresident Red Hibiscus
Maple Tree Planted · 7 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

President Red Hibiscus Overview

· 647 views

Below are common attributes associated to President Red Hibiscus.


Buy President Red HibiscusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub, Tree, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average, Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention, Wildlife

Foliage Color: Dark Green

Average Width: 6' to 8'

Average Height: 6' to 8'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Accent, Buffer / Screens, Containers / Planters, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Shrub Border, Small Groups, Tree Form Shrub

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Japanese, Perennial

Soil pH: 5.5, 6, 6.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for President Red Hibiscus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Tropical Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »