Snow Queen Hibiscus -

(Hibiscus rosa-sinensis 'Snow Queen')

Tropical Plants


Other Common Names: Variegated Tropical Hibiscus, Tropical Hibiscus
Family: Malvaceae Genus: Hibiscus Species: rosa-sinensis Cultivar: 'Snow Queen'
Snow Queen HibiscusSnow Queen Hibiscus
Maple Tree Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Snow Queen Hibiscus Overview

· 620 views

Below are common attributes associated to Snow Queen Hibiscus.


Buy Snow Queen HibiscusBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Silt

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Low

Level of Care: Average

Growth Rates: Moderate

Flower Color: Red

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Dark Green, Light Green, White

Average Width: 3' to 4'

Average Height: 4' to 5', 5' to 6'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Accent, Containers / Planters, Focal Point Specimen, Foundation, Hedges, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Shrub Border, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Bushy, Mounding, Rounded, Upright

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Cottage, Japanese

Soil pH: 6, 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Snow Queen Hibiscus!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Tropical Plants »
Sponsor Ad:


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »