Dwarf Mimosa -

(Minosa pudica)

Perennial Plants


Other Common Names: Sensitive Plant, Touch Me Not Plant, Humble Plant
Family: Fabaceae Genus: Minosa Species: pudica
Dwarf Mimosa
Maple Tree Planted · 4 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Dwarf Mimosa Overview

· 487 views

Below are common attributes associated to Dwarf Mimosa.


Buy Dwarf MimosaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Perennial, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun, Morning Sun / Evening Shade, Morning Shade / Evening Sun

Soil Type: Loam

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: Pink

Attracts: Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Medium Green

Average Height: 1' to 2'

Average Width: 1' to 2'

Fragrances: Fragrant Flowers

Season of Color: Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Heat

Landscape Uses: Annual Flower Bed, Border / Edger, Containers / Planters, Groundcover, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Perennial Garden, Small Groups

Growth Habits: Low-Growing, Trailing / Spreading

Theme Gardens: Butterfly, Perennial

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Dwarf Mimosa!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Perennial Plants »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »