Mussaenda -

(Mussaenda frondosa)

Shrubs


Other Common Names: Flag Bush, White Mussaenda
Family: Rubiaceae Genus: Mussaenda Species: frondosa
Mussaenda
Maple Tree Planted · 6 years ago
Top Plant File Care Takers:

Mussaenda Overview

· 430 views

Below are common attributes associated to Mussaenda.


Buy MussaendaBuy this plant from 2 Gardenality Business Profiles »

Plant Type: Shrub, Tropical

Temp / Zone: Zone 10A · 30° to 35° F, Zone 10B · 35° to 40° F, Zone 11 · Above 40° F

Sun Exposure: Full / Mostly Sun

Soil Type: Loam, Sand

Soil Drainage: Well Drained

Water Needs: Average

Level of Care: Low

Growth Rates: Fast

Flower Color: White, Yellow, Orange

Attracts: Butterflies, Visual Attention

Foliage Color: Light Green, Medium Green

Average Width: 3' to 4', 4' to 6'

Average Height: 4' to 5', 5' to 6', 6' to 8'

Fragrances: None

Season of Color: Fall Blooms, Spring Blooms, Summer Blooms

Resistant To: Disease, Heat, Insect

Landscape Uses: Accent, Garden Pond, Landscape Beds, Outdoor Living Areas, Shrub Border, Tree Form Shrub, Woodland Border

Growth Habits: Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Soil pH: 6.5, 7, 7.5

Loading Plant Attributes

Become a care taker for Mussaenda!
Edit or improve upon this plant file by clicking here.

See something wrong with this plant file?
That just won't do! Report An Inaccuracy.


ToGoGarden.com - Buy Plants Trees Shrubs Online Buy Shrubs »


Updates

View All My Gardenaltiy Updates »